Optus My Business Awards finalists revealed

Small business’ night of nights looks to be bigger than ever in 2016! Check out which businesses made the cut in our list of finalists for the Optus My Business Awards.

This year there were hundreds of submissions across 24 award categories, representing businesses right across Australia.

Sadly though, not everyone can progress to the next stage, which makes the achievement of our finalists even more impressive. The full list of finalists can be found below.

A total of 26 high-profile judges will now be given the task of selecting a winner for each category. The winners will automatically be included as finalists for the overall My Business – Business of the Year award.

Winners will be revealed at a black-tie gala dinner on Friday, 18 November 2016 at Sydney’s Four Points by Sheraton, with major sponsors including Optus, Aquire and Viva Energy. Tickets are on sale now at www.mybusiness.com.au/mybusinessawards

Congratulations to all the finalists and good luck on the night!

Business Leader of the Year

Colin Renshaw, Altv.vfx Pty Ltd
Douglas Driscoll, Starr Partners
Glenn Mackay, G&M Event Group
Irwandy Tan, Andatech Pty Ltd
Mark Lim, Magnetic Alliance
Patricia O’Loughlin, WME Group
Philippa Sheehan, MyPlanner Australia Pty Ltd
Richard Maloney, Engage & Grow
Sean Senvirtne, MyDeal.com.au
Stephen Canning, JCurve Solutions

Businesswoman of the Year

Alyson Irwin, Loan Market
Daniell Rayner, Gobsmacked Loyalty
Karen Cantwell, iStaySafe Pty Ltd
Lauren Wild, Harcourts Real Estate Mornington
Marina Pullin, MCBI SA and NT Pty Ltd
Philippa Sheehan, MyPlanner Australia Pty Ltd
Rachel Power, Waterfalls Café & Gallery
Shannon Smit, SMART Business Solutions
Stella Hui, Azure Entertainment Pty Ltd
Trish Mackie-Smith, BuildingPro Pty Ltd

Young Business Leader of the Year

Aamir Qutub, Enterprise Monkey Pty Ltd
Brigette Peters, Wendy's Norwood & Unley
Eddie Lane, Cold Logic
Gary Elphick, DisruptSports.com
Josiah Munday, The Resident Barber
Martin Sharman, The Network
Sebastian JW Lee, Eternal Bridal Pty Ltd
Taryn Williams, theright.fit
Tom Caesar, Positive Group
William Schrumpf, Astina Serviced Apartments Pty Ltd

Customer Service Experience of the Year

Andatech Pty Ltd
Beyond 32 Dental
Easy Dog Entries
Gobsmacked Loyalty
Instrument Choice
Hydrofly - The Flyboard Experience
Loan Market Ocean Keys
Magnetic Alliance
Positive Group
Oakville Preschool Learning Centre

Export Business of the Year

Alt.vfx Pty Ltd
Battlefield Sports
Engage & Grow
Ensight Pty Ltd
Sentek Technologies
Wines by Geoff Hardy

Finance Business of the Year

CML Group Limited
Curve Securities
Enva
myonlineadvisers
Positive Group
RISE Standards
Unique Finance Services Pty Ltd

Fintech Business of the Year

Billsumo Pty Ltd
HashChing
Maestrano
Practice Ignition
SelfWealth
Six Park
Windorwilga Investments Pty Ltd

Franchise Business of the Year

Aussie Pooch Mobile
Century 21 Armstrong-Smith
Harcourts Real Estate Mornington
Pandora North Sydney
Wendy's Norwood & Unley

Health & Wellbeing Business of the Year

Beyond 32 Dental
Cinch
Elite Akademy
ENT Specialists
Eyecare Kids
Life Psychologists
Mustard Seed Podiatry
PhysiYoga
Salon Depot
Sheridan Childcare Services

Hospitality Business of the Year

Astina Serviced Apartments Pty Ltd
Delissimo
HideAway Haven
Kokolow P/L
Pier01

Information and Communications Technology (ICT) Business of the Year

4mation Technologies
aXcelerate
Donesafe Pty Ltd
Entersoft
Green Light
iStaySafe Pty Ltd
Maestrano
Supple Solutions Pty Ltd
ThoughtWare Australia
WORK[etc]

Innovator of the Year

Andatech Pty Ltd
Fly Babee Pty Ltd
LegalVision
Medical Action Bag
Practice Ignition
Rotor Studios
SelfWealth
Sentek Technologies
Starr Partners
WORK[etc]

Manufacturing Business of the Year

Battlefield Sports
Caramelicious
Chocolate Graphics
Cold Logic
DisruptSports.com
Horizon Motorhomes
Protein Supplies Australia
Sentek Technologies
Timbertone Garage Doors

Media, Marketing and Advertising Business of the Year

Alley
Alt.vfx Pty Ltd
Barefruit Marketing
Cashrewards
Create Design & Marketing
Little Rockers Radio
Monaro Media Group Pty Ltd
Online Marketing Gurus
Proof Communications Pty Ltd
SponsoredLinX

Personal and Business Services Provider of the Year

Bradley James Hairdressing
Calamity Monitoring
Eternal Bridal Pty Ltd
Mobile Millennium DJ’s
myBins
myonlineadvisers
Salon Depot
Supreme Incursions
Total Beauty & Health

Professional Services Business of the Year

BuildingPro Pty Ltd
Devonshire Accountants
Fitzpatrick Group
Lawson Elliott Recruitment
LegalVision
LocumCo
Maddern Financial Advisers
McCrindle Research
Phoenix Accountants & Advisors
Smart Business Solutions

Property Business of the Year

BuildingPro Pty Ltd
Cohen Handler
Empower Construction
First National Waverley City
Inurban properties
Pure Property Investment
Steadfast Property Managers
Tracy Yap Realty
Wholistic Financial Solutions
Wiseberry Heritage Group

Retail Business of the Year

Delissimo
Eternal Bridal Pty Ltd
InStitchu
Jodie McGregor Flowers
Pandora North Sydney
Red Flair Photography & Imaging
Summer Lane
The Dress Collective
Total Beauty & Health

Start-up Business of the Year

DisruptSports.com
Donesafe Pty Ltd
Easy Dog Entries
Entersoft
Fly Babee Pty Ltd
HashChing
Kokolow P/L
Little Rockers Radio
myBins
Redback Technologies

Trades Business of the Year

Ellis Air Conditioning Pty Ltd
Empower Construction
James W Decorating
Justin's Jobs
Leading Electrical Group Pty Ltd
Mowing and Lawns Melbourne
Oz Set Australia Pty Ltd
SAE Group

Transport and Logistics Business of the Year

Get it ASAP
Manly Car & Truck Rentals
Penguin Cars Australia
SUVH – Sydney Ute Van Hire
Zoom2u

Travel and Tourism Business of the Year

BHS Boat Hire Sydney
Hydrofly - The Flyboard Experience
Luxury Escapes
Pier01
Prestige Safaris
The Perfect Travel Group

Wholesale Business of the Year

Battlefield Sports
Caramelicious
Fly Babee Pty Ltd
Salon Depot

Workplace of the Year

4mation Technologies
Agency Iceberg
Delissimo
FG Advisory
Hoyne
JCurve Solutions
Magnetic Alliance
Smart Business Solutions
SponsoredLinX

promoted stories