Winners revealed: the Optus My Business Awards 2016

Winners are grinners, and there was no shortage of happy faces on the SME community's night of nights. Check out the full list of winners from this year's awards.

With 214 finalists representing 150 businesses over 24 categories, the Optus My Business Awards 2016 was a sell-out event. Hosted on Friday, 18 November at Sydney's Four Points by Sheraton hotel, the evening was filled with plenty of fun, frivolity and excitement – as well as a few tears. 

There could only be one winner per category, and only one of these winners could take home the My Business – Business of the Year award.

Without further ado, My Business is pleased to announce this year's winners. Congratulations to everyone who entered and particularly to all the winners and finalists, who demonstrated outstanding achievement in their respective fields.

 

START-UP BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Presented by Kwik Kopy

WINNER: DisruptSports.com

The judges were impressed by DisruptSports.com’s competitive innovations and visionary marketing techniques. One judge also noted DisruptSports.com’s business plan and continual focus on improvement.

Finalists:

  • Donesafe Pty Ltd
  • Easy Dog Entries
  • Entersoft
  • Fly Babee Pty Ltd
  • HashChing
  • Kokolow P/L
  • Little Rockers Radio
  • myBins
  • Redback Technologies

 

FINANCE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Presented by Efic

WINNER: myonlineadvisers

Myonlineadvisers proved its dominance in the market with its product and advice platforms. The company was praised for its licensee positioning and claims of independence.

Finalists:

  • CML Group Limited
  • Curve Securities
  • Enva
  • Positive Group
  • RISE Standards
  • Unique Finance Services Pty Ltd

 

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Presented by Efic

WINNER: LegalVision

LegalVision demonstrated a strong focus on content marketing and offering high-quality, low-cost products, with judges commenting on how disruptive LegalVision is to the current market, and how such a move is long overdue.

Finalists:

  • BuildingPro Pty Ltd
  • Devonshire Accountants
  • Fitzpatrick Group
  • Lawson Elliott Recruitment
  • LocumCo
  • Maddern Financial Advisers
  • McCrindle Research
  • Phoenix Accountants & Advisors
  • SMART Business Solutions

 

INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY (ICT) BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Presented by Momentum Intelligence

WINNER: WORK[etc]

WORK[etc] demonstrated admirable passion and drive in the ICT sector. The judges said WORK[etc] shows a lot of promise.

Finalists:

  • 4mation Technologies
  • aXcelerate
  • Donesafe Pty Ltd
  • Entersoft
  • Green Light
  • iStaySafe Pty Ltd
  • Maestrano
  • Supple Solutions Pty Ltd
  • ThoughtWare Australia

 

FINTECH BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Presented by Fintech Business

WINNER: SelfWealth

The judges said SelfWealth’s business model is accurately based on consumer and adviser needs. Some also noted that SelfWealth provides an innovative, comprehensive service with broad appeal.

Finalists:

  • Billsumo Pty Ltd
  • HashChing
  • Maestrano
  • Practice Ignition
  • Six Park
  • ABAKUS APPS

 

WHOLESALE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Presented by Momentum Intelligence

WINNER: Fly Babee Pty Ltd

Fly Babee was a clear stand-out for the judges, based on an innovative offering that shows how an idea can be turned into a selling product.

Finalists:

  • Battlefield Sports
  • Caramelicious
  • Salon Depot

 

RETAIL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Presented by Kwik Kopy

WINNER: Jodie McGregor Flowers

The judges felt Jodie McGregor Flowers achieved impressive financial results and dedication to its customers through personalised customer service in-store, as well as maintaining development opportunities online.

Finalists:

  • Delissimo
  • Eternal Bridal
  • InStitchu
  • Pandora North Sydney
  • Red Flair Photography & Imaging
  • Summer Lane
  • The Dress Collective
  • Total Beauty & Health

 

MANUFACTURING BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Presented by My Business

WINNER: Cold Logic

Cold Logic stood out with an innovative and environmentally friendly product, as well as a commendable commitment to training and focusing on its staff.

Finalists:

  • Battlefield Sports
  • Caramelicious
  • Chocolate Graphics
  • DisruptSports.com
  • Horizon Motorhomes
  • Protein Supplies Australia
  • Sentek Technologies
  • Timbertone Garage Doors

 

EXPORT BUSINESS OF THE YEAR


Presented by Efic

WINNER: Ensight Pty Ltd

Ensight Pty Ltd proved its ambitious business goals and clear direction for future success, while demonstrating culture, finance, marketing and education opportunities.

Finalists:

  • Alt.vfx Pty Ltd
  • Battlefield Sports
  • Engage & Grow
  • Sentek Technologies
  • Wines by Geoff Hardy

 

TRANSPORT AND LOGISTICS BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Presented by Viva

WINNER: Zoom2u

Zoom2u impressed the judges with its innovative strategies for streamlining logistical services, which have contributed to its exponential client growth.

Finalists:

  • Get it ASAP
  • Manly Car & Truck Rentals
  • Penguin Cars Australia
  • SUVH – Sydney Ute & Van Hire

 

CUSTOMER SERVICE EXPERIENCE OF THE YEAR

Presented by Optus

WINNER: Andatech Pty Ltd

The judges applauded Andatech Pty Ltd’s system for improving the service experience for its distributors, resellers and end consumers. The initiatives taken here have driven the business’ success.

Finalists:

  • Beyond 32 Dental
  • Easy Dog Entries
  • Gobsmacked Loyalty
  • Instrument Choice
  • Hydrofly - The Flyboard Experience
  • Loan Market
  • Magnetic Alliance
  • Positive Group
  • Oakville Preschool Learning Centre

 

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

Presented by Optus

WINNER: Rotor Studios

In this hotly contested category, judges were impressed with Rotor Studios’ outstanding ability to adapt to the changing market and approach opportunities with innovative prowess.

Finalists:

  • Andatech Pty Ltd
  • Fly Babee Pty Ltd
  • LegalVision
  • Medical Action Bag
  • Practice Ignition
  • SelfWealth
  • Sentek Technologies
  • Starr Partners
  • WORK[etc]

 

YOUNG BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

Presented by Aquire

WINNER: Gary Elphick, DisruptSports.com

The judges praised Gary Elphick for his graceful and ambitious attitude to change, his commitment to his clients and his dedication to staff development.

Finalists:

  • Aamir Qutub, Enterprise Monkey Pty Ltd
  • Brigette Peters, Wendy’s Norwood & Unley
  • Eddie Lane, Cold Logic
  • Josiah Munday, The Resident Barber
  • Martin Sharman, The Network
  • Sebastian JW Lee, Eternal Bridal
  • Taryn Williams, theright.fit
  • Tom Caesar, Positive Group
  • William Schrumpf, Astina Serviced Apartments Pty Ltd

 

BUSINESSWOMAN OF THE YEAR

Presented by Optus

WINNER: Stella Hui, Azure Entertainment Pty Ltd

Stella Hui has built her business on celebrating the diversity of her clients and embracing all walks of life through the performance of art, which inspired the judges to sit up and take notice.

Finalists:

  • Alyson Irwin, Loan Market
  • Danielle Rayner, Gobsmacked Loyalty
  • Karen Cantwell, iStaySafe Pty Ltd
  • Lauren Wild, Harcourts Real Estate Mornington
  • Marina Pullin, MCBI SA and NT Pty Ltd
  • Philippa Sheehan, MyPlanner Australia Pty Ltd
  • Rachel Power, Waterfalls Cafe & Gallery
  • Shannon Smit, SMART Business Solutions
  • Trish Mackie-Smith, BuildingPro Pty Ltd

 

WORKPLACE OF THE YEAR

Presented by Aquire

WINNER: FG Advisory

FG Advisory impressed the judging panel with its demonstration of gauging employee satisfaction, as well as its career support and progression, ensuring an inspiring and innovative work environment.

Finalists:

  • 4mation Technologies
  • Agency Iceberg
  • Delissimo
  • Hoyne
  • JCurve Solutions
  • Magnetic Alliance
  • SMART Business Solutions
  • SponsoredLinX
  • The Network

 

HEALTH AND WELLBEING BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Presented by My Business

WINNER: ENT Specialists

ENT Specialists proved to the judges that its offering focuses on diverse professional education and dedication, as well as giving back to the community, a key element of business success.

Finalists:

  • Beyond 32 Dental
  • Cinch
  • Elite Akademy
  • Eyecare Kids
  • Life Psychologists
  • Mustard Seed Podiatry
  • PhysiYoga
  • Salon Depot
  • Oakville Preschool Learning Centre

 

TRAVEL AND TOURISM BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Presented by Aquire

WINNER: HydroFly - The Flyboard Experience

The judges said Hydrofly offers unique experiences, in turn creating a unique space in the tourism market, coupled with a strong business model and a dedication to customer service.

Finalists:

  • BHS Boat Hire Sydney
  • Luxury Escapes
  • Pier01 Restaurant, Cafe and Function Centre
  • Prestige Safaris
  • The Perfect Travel Group

 

HOSPITALITY BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Presented by My Business

WINNER: HideAway Haven

With a strong submission, HideAway Haven showcased an ability to build a business on strong community relationships and impeccable customer service.

Finalists:

  • Astina Serviced Apartments Pty Ltd
  • Delissimo
  • Kokolow P/L
  • Pier01 Restaurant, Cafe and Function Centre

 

FRANCHISE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Presented by Viva

WINNER: Harcourts Real Estate Mornington

Harcourts Real Estate Mornington impressed the judges with its innovative marketing strategies, along with a demonstrated passion for business and customer service.

Finalists:

  • Aussie Pooch Mobile
  • Century 21 Armstrong-Smith
  • Pandora North Sydney
  • Wendy’s Norwood & Unley

 

TRADES BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Presented by Viva

WINNER: Empower Construction

While experiencing rapid growth, Empower Construction’s rigorous model demonstrated a strong approach to sustainable expansion. The judges believed this, along with its innovative products and services, made it a worthy winner.

Finalists:

  • Ellis Air Conditioning Pty Ltd
  • James W Decorating
  • Justin’s Jobs
  • Leading Electrical Group Pty Ltd
  • Mowing and Lawns Melbourne
  • Oz Set Australia Pty Ltd
  • SAE Group

 

PROPERTY BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Presented by My Business

WINNER: Empower Construction

The judges said Empower Construction took charge of a thriving property market and stood out for its innovative product, positive customer service and commendable performance in working towards its goal of boosting empowerment through social initiatives.

Finalists:

  • BuildingPro Pty Ltd
  • Cohen Handler
  • First National Waverley City
  • Inurban Properties
  • Pure Property Investment
  • Steadfast Property Managers
  • Tracy Yap Realty
  • Wholistic Financial Solutions
  • Wiseberry Heritage Group

 

MEDIA, MARKETING AND ADVERTISING BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Presented by Momentum Intelligence

WINNER: Alt.vfx Pty Ltd

Innovation and creativity have been said to be part of Alt.vfx’s DNA. The company was applauded for driving its business with a dedication to creativity and success, and an unbeatable attitude.

Finalists:

  • Alley
  • Barefruit Marketing
  • Cashrewards
  • Create Design & Marketing
  • Little Rockers Radio
  • Monaro Media Group Pty Ltd
  • Online Marketing Gurus
  • Proof Communications Pty Ltd
  • SponsoredLinX

 

PERSONAL AND BUSINESS SERVICES PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

Presented by Kwik Kopy

WINNER: Calamity Monitoring

Calamity Monitoring impressed the judges with its fast-moving business model, dedication to customer service and ongoing support for staff diversity.

Finalists:

  • Bradley James Hairdressing
  • Eternal Bridal
  • Mobile Millennium DJ’s
  • myBins
  • myonlineadvisers
  • Salon Depot
  • Supreme Incursions
  • Total Beauty & Health

 

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

Presented by Optus

WINNER: Sean Senvirtne, MyDeal.com.au

The judges believed Sean Senvirtne provided an outstanding submission that highlighted analytical thinking, long-term investment in employees, decision-making and innovations to capitalise on the online marketplace.

Finalists:

  • Colin Renshaw, Alt.vfx Pty Ltd
  • Douglas Driscoll, Starr Partners
  • Glenn Mackay, G&M Event Group
  • Irwandy Tan, Andatech Pty Ltd
  • Mark Lim, Magnetic Alliance
  • Nick Bell, WME Group
  • Philippa Sheehan, MyPlanner Australia Pty Ltd
  • Richard Maloney, Engage & Grow
  • Stephen Canning, JCurve Solutions

 

MY BUSINESS – BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Presented by Optus

WINNER: Ensight Pty Ltd

The winner of each category went into the draw to be crowned Business of the Year, which is awarded to the business that achieves the highest individual score.

For this year’s judging panel, Ensight Pty Ltd was the clear winner. The company was recognised for a business model that is nothing short of visionary, allowing it to thrive in the export industry.

promoted stories