logo
Receive the latest mybusiness news
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER
Copyright © 2020 MOMENTUMMEDIA

MyBusiness announces awards finalists for 2020

Maja Garaca Djurdjevic
Maja Garaca Djurdjevic
09 November 2020 4 minute readShare
MyBusiness Awards 2020

This year’s finalists for the MyBusiness Awards have been announced, each of them exhibiting unwavering spirit in the face of great adversity. Take a look at who made the cut in 2020.

The 2020 MyBusiness Awards will see 257 finalists vying to be crowned the winner at this year’s live, immersive broadcast on 4 December to ensure social distancing under the requirements of COVID-19.

Finalists’ applications will now go to an independent judging panel to determine who will be crowned the best of the best in their respective category. The business with the highest individual score awarded by the judges will then be crowned Australia’s Business of the Year.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Below is the full list of finalists for 2020. Congratulations to them all, and best of luck!

Industry-specific categories

Workplace of the Year

 

  • AeroPM
  • Dental Boutique
  • Oakville Preschool Learning Centre
  • Link
  • Get Skilled Access
  • Vine Street Digital
  • Inspiring Vacations
  • Criminal Defence Lawyers Australia
  • The ID Crowd
  • Truon Chartered Accountants

Wellness Program/Initiative of the Year

  • The Lifestyle Suite
  • Smart Brain Health Centre
  • Body Beyond Birth
  • Care To Grow
  • Domestic Violence Safe Phone
  • Happiness Co
  • Key2 Property
  • Peripheral Blue
  • Domestic violence anonymous
  • Human Pattern Recognition

Transport and Logistics Business of the Year

  • 41s Trade Services
  • Revel Drive
  • Alium Works
  • Lead Sled Limousines
  • Chartair

Training and Education Business of the Year

  • Broker Essentials
  • LearnMate Tutoring
  • ireviloution
  • Global Education Academy
  • Stay Tooned
  • EP Australia
  • The ID Crowd
  • STEM Punks
  • Human Pattern Recognition
  • Liberate Learning

Trades Business of the Year

SPONSORED CONTENT

 

  • Jim’s Pool Care South Lake
  • B&G Enterprises
  • McCarthy Plumbing Group
  • Elite Building Services
  • Heritage Plumbing Group
  • Kenner Electrics
  • Maid to Clean
  • Elite Property Management Group

Start-up Business of the Year

  • Finnacle
  • Conscia
  • Active Agents
  • Pakko
  • Truon Chartered Accountants
  • triSearch
  • Bell & Bone
  • Silvia Myers
  • Pineapple Marketing & Promotions
  • The U Group & Co

Social Media Strategy of the Year

  • Missing Link Social Media
  • Milky Lane
  • Nerada Tea
  • Silvia Myers

Retail Business of the Year

  • Newy Distillery
  • Solar Naturally
  • Cool Clutch
  • Bell & Bone
  • Desiderate Jewellery
  • JasonL Office Furniture
  • Interior Secrets
  • Inspiring Vacations

Property Business of the Year

  • Xperience Realty
  • National Property Buyers
  • Code Property Group
  • Different
  • Duo Tax Quantity Surveyors
  • Property Mavens
  • Sentia Real Estate
  • GA Industrial & Commercial
  • DPN
  • Inspire Realty

Professional Services Business of the Year

  • Kangaroo Global
  • Finnacle
  • Carrick Aland
  • Norwest Recruitment
  • Proximity
  • Separate Together
  • Transfer Pricing Solutions
  • Escient
  • Combined Management Consultants
  • AeroPM

Not-for-profit Business of the Year

  • Shane Cuthbert’s Change the World Foundation
  • Defence Community Dogs
  • Bankstown Canterbury Community Transport
  • Miracle Babies
  • Shalom House
  • Eastern Innovation

Media, Marketing and Advertising Business of the Year

  • Missing Link Social Media
  • Bastion Brands
  • Yellowpanda
  • SoldOut
  • CPM Online Marketing
  • Zeal Digital
  • Vine Street Digital
  • Local Digital
  • Infodec Communications
  • Zadro Agency

Innovator of the Year

  • Finnacle
  • Separate Together
  • Ms Tique
  • Price My Car
  • Corporate Technology Services
  • Andatech
  • Pharmako Biotechnologies
  • Hitch Advisory
  • SendGold
  • Interknit

Information and Communications Technology (ICT) Business of the Year

  • EdgeTel
  • 365 Solutions Group
  • Zeal Digital
  • Studio Ninja
  • TechForce Services
  • Silverdrop
  • Green Light Worldwide
  • IPification
  • aXcelerate
  • Donesafe

Indigenous Business of the Year

  • AMK Law
  • Bunbara Group
  • First Nations Foundation

Hospitality Business of the Year

  • Bitton
  • DELISSIMO
  • Poetic Justice Cafe Gallery
  • Brew Ha Ha Coffee Roasters
  • Blakes Feast
  • Olive Thyme
  • Milky Lane

Health Services Business of the Year

  • Healthy Smiles Dental Group
  • Dynamic Chiropractic
  • Body Beyond Birth
  • Dental Boutique
  • Ms Tique
  • Afea Care Services
  • Physio Inq
  • Sydney Anxiety Clinic
  • Play Psychology

Franchise Network of the Year

  • Milky Lane
  • Hotondo Homes
  • Jonathan Moody

Fitness and Wellbeing Business of the Year

  • 747Fitness
  • Muscle Medicine
  • Royale Fitness
  • Sterling Results Fitness Club
  • Body Beyond Birth
  • Base Health and Fitness

Fintech Business of the Year

  • Bizcap
  • Super-Rewards
  • Payright
  • Payreq
  • SendGold
  • MoneyMe
  • Tic:Toc
  • Link4
  • Banjo

 

Finance Business of the Year

  • Finnacle
  • Carrick Aland
  • HomeSec Business Finance
  • Loan Market
  • Money Bro
  • All About Business
  • BF Money
  • SendGold
  • Chocolate Money
  • Accounting Heart

Export and Manufacturing Business of the Year

  • Uniquely Natural
  • Nature’s Quest
  • Tinka the Label
  • Pharmako Biotechnologies
  • Safetyline Jalousie 

Energy Business of the Year

  • Solar Naturally
  • AG Energy

Customer Service Experience of the Year

  • Inspiring Vacations
  • Loan Market
  • Motor Scout Australia
  • Heritage Plumbing Group
  • Zeal Digital
  • Xennox Diamonds
  • Hotondo Homes
  • Zeep Medical
  • WLW Migration Lawyers
  • Mega Thing

Commercial Cleaning and OH&S Business of the Year

  • Roshells Cleaning & Gardening
  • Build Clean
  • Daytoday
  • Cleaning Edge Solutions
  • Harmony Home Housekeeping

Beauty Business of the Year

  • Macarthur Makeovers
  • Lust Minerals
  • intherapy - Ethical Beauty

B2C Services Business of the Year

  • Broker Essentials
  • LearnMate Tutoring
  • Body Beyond Birth
  • Roxanne McCarty-O'Kane Writer
  • Heritage Plumbing Group
  • Memories
  • Inspire Realty
  • STEM Punks
  • ECS International Security
  • bytherules Conveyancing

B2B Services Business of the Year

  • Keeping Company
  • The Lifestyle Suite
  • Transfer Pricing Solutions
  • Combined Management Consultants
  • Defence Seals & Spares
  • Link
  • Zeal Digital
  • Memories
  • Get Skilled Access
  • Avant Group

Individual categories

Young Business Leader of the Year

  • Hugh Dellit, Link Advance
  • Dmitri Dalla-Riva, LearnMate Tutoring
  • Daniel Thompson Prashant Nagarajan, Finnacle
  • Phil Usher, First Nations Foundation
  • Reuben Sim, Dental Boutique
  • Elle Connor, Oakville Preschool Learning Centre
  • Roxanne McCarty-O'Kane, Roxanne McCarty-O'Kane Writer
  • Thomas Staunton, SoldOut
  • Shannon Spadavecchia, Truon Chartered Accountants
  • Chris Antos, Sentia Real Estate

Indigenous Business Leader of the Year

  • Charlie Maynard, Orana Commercial Relocations
  • Nikky Barney-Irvine, Bunbara Group
  • Phil Usher, First Nations Foundation
  • Juanita “Wanda” Halden, Butterfly Realty Group

Regional Business Leader of the Year

  • Tamara Dunstan, Advantage Property Management
  • Suzanne Carroll, Cool Clutch
  • Candice Gillies, Code Property Group
  • Darius Danesh, Darius Danesh
  • Peter Horsfield, SMARTadvice
  • Darin Butcher, Wiseberry Heritage Group
  • Ben Neilson, Neilson & Co Wealth
  • Nathan Johnson, Johnson’s 4WD Repair Shop
  • Peter Gee, Motor Scout Australia
  • Isaac Zoaretz, Daytoday

Businesswoman of the Year

  • Emily Frizell, AeroPM
  • Beverley Honig, Honeylight Enterprises
  • Jeannette Fahd, Just Defence Lawyers
  • Liana Allan, Legal Training Australia
  • Kate Toon, Stay Tooned
  • Emily Chadbourne, Your Mindset Coach
  • Sonia Wray, Sterling Results Fitness Club
  • Jessica Williamson, WLW Migration Lawyers
  • Lindy Chen, ChinaDirect Sourcing
  • Majeda Awawdeh, Global Education Academy

Business Leader of the Year

  • Teddy Kosasih, Pitt Martin           
  • Kim Voss, SoldOut          
  • David Bitton, Bitton         
  • Liana Allan, Legal Training Australia         
  • Majeda Awawdeh, Global Education Academy   
  • Tristram Morgan, 365 Solutions Group  
  • Jeannette Fahd, Just Defence Lawyers   
  • Bek Bishop, Elite Building Services           
  • Lindy Chen, ChinaDirect Sourcing             
  • Maria Nicoli, Loan Market           
MyBusiness announces awards finalists for 2020
mybusiness logo
Maja Garaca Djurdjevic
Maja Garaca Djurdjevic

Maja Garaca Djurdjevic is the editor of My Business. 

Maja has a decade-long career in journalism across finance, business and politics. Now a well-versed reporter in the SME and accounting arena, prior to joining Momentum Media, Maja reported for several established news outlets in Southeast Europe, scrutinising key processes in post-conflict societies and enabling citizens to influence decision-making.

You can email Maja on [email protected] 

Leave a Comment

Latest poll

How satisfied are you with the SME measures in the federal budget?