Powered by MOMENTUM MEDIA
Receive the latest mybusiness newssign up
Finalists announced for Optus My Business Awards 2018

Finalists announced for Optus My Business Awards 2018

Optus My Business Awards 2018

Hot off the press are this year’s finalists for the 2018 Optus My Business Awards. Find out which businesses and their leaders made the cut.

It was another record year for submissions, with hundreds of Australian SMEs and their leaders vying for a staggering 35 categories, including several new categories such as Defence Business of the Year, Sustainability Program of the Year and Indigenous Business Leader of the Year.

And those submissions contained plenty of exceptional achievements and accomplishments within their respective industries, within their workplaces and within their local communities.

Not everyone can make it through to the next stage, making those listed below particularly worthy of recognition.

Below is the full list of finalists – individual categories are first, followed by business sector categories and then company categories. Finalists are listed alphabetically.

An independent panel of judges will now review finalist submissions. Winners will be announced at a black tie gala dinner on Friday, 9 November at The Star in Sydney. Each of the business category winners will then be in the running to take home the coveted Business of the Year Award. 

Come along and network with hundreds of leading SMEs at this year's Optus My Business Awards. Tickets are selling fast - be sure to secure yours here before they sell-out. 

SPONSORED CONTENT

 

Congratulations to all of our finalists, and best of luck to them all on the night!

Business Leader of the Year

Anthony Nantes, Wisr
Bruce Hara, Enable Professional Services
Emma Hendry, Hendry
Grant Philipp, Office Hub
Kelly Quirk, Harrier Human Capital
Peter White, FBAA (Finance Brokers Association of Australia)
Ricardo Serrao, Raine & Horne Double Bay
Ronnie Altit, Insentra
Simon Creek, HHG Legal Group
Stephen Canning, JCurve Solutions

Businesswoman of the Year

Andrea Galloway, Evolve Housing
Anna O’Dea, Agency Iceberg
Emma Hendry, Hendry
Jackie Dujmovic, Hover UAV
Jo-Ellen Burston, Inspiring Rare Birds
Karen Cantwell, iStaySafe
Kelly Quirk, Harrier Human Capital
Kristy Carr, Bubs Australia Limited
Nadia Hughes, SMART Business Solutions
Petina Tieman, Complete Business Solutions (QLD)

Indigenous Business Leader of the Year - NEW

Dwayne Good, Inspire Travel Management
Liam Ridgeway, Ngakkan Nyaagu (NGNY)
Matthew Karakoulakis, AMK Law
Petina Tieman, Complete Business Solutions (QLD)

Social Media Influencer of the Year – NEW

Christian Avant, Milky Lane
Elyse Knowles, c/o Three60 Management
Marcia Leone, NOT SO MUMSY
Tully Smyth, Young Blood Runs Wild

Young Business Leader of the Year

Alex Veljancevski, Eventus Financial
Alix O’Hara, Mashblox
Ashleigh Mcinnes, Papermill Media
Bernard Desmond, Feedback Finance
Chaz Prezident, Crowdfunding.com.au
Henry Smith, Taste Creative
James Aulsebrook, JCurve Solutions
Jemimah Ashleigh, JemimahAshleigh.com
Julian Pace, Happiness Co
Kate Massey, JCurve Solutions

Beauty Service Business of the Year – NEW

Faux Tanning Studio
HoneySpot Waxing and Beauty
LUXit
Zubias Threading

Café, Catering and Restaurant Business of the Year – NEW

Delissimo
Poetic Justice Cafe Gallery
Pokéd
The Shaggy Cow

Defence Business of the Year – NEW

AeroPM
Anywise Consulting
Axiom
BlueZone Group
Cold Logic
HTA Group
Noetic Group
Ocean Software
Quickstep
Safran Helicopter Engines

Energy Business of the Year – NEW

Cold Logic
Evergen
Licensed To Chill
SAE Group
Vivid Technology

Export Business of the Year

Engage & Grow
Ensitech
FCT International
Patritti
Wines by Geoff Hardy – 2017 WINNER

Finance Business of the Year

Dexterous Group
FBAA (Finance Brokers Association of Australia)
Finance One
Fitzpatrick Group
Go Mortgage
Healthy Business Finances
Highview Accounting & Financial
Modoras Financial Performance Solutions
Robinson Voss Partners
SMART Business Solutions

Fintech Business of the Year

Airwallex
AtlasTrend
BGL Corporate Solutions
Curve Securities
Huddle Insurance
Moneycatcha
MoneyMe – 2017 WINNER
SocietyOne
Tic:Toc Home Loans
Wisr

Fitness & Wellbeing Business of the Year – NEW

Beyond Body
Body Beyond Birth
Fit Clinic
InnerOrigin
Lauren Simpson Fitness
Ms Tique
Muscle Nation
SiSU Wellness
Sydney Centred Pilates
Tammy Hembrow Fitness

Franchisor Business of the Year

FIX ’N’ CHIPS
Football Star Academy – 2017 WINNER
Integrity New Homes
KX Pilates
The Alternative Board

Health Services Business of the Year

Avenue Dental
Boundlss
Brisbane Headache and Migraine Clinic
Elite Akademy
Fuel Your Life
Medibio
Mustard Seed Podiatry
Samsara Health, Beauty & Fitness
Sydney Anxiety Clinic
Yandina Dental

Home and Lifestyle Business of the Year – NEW

Arlo & Co
Aussie House Sitters
Ettitude
FIX ’N’ CHIPS
G.J. Gardner Homes
Jim’s Pool Care - South Lake
Lawson & Lovell Building Services
Service Heroes
Signature Gardens Retirement Resort

Hospitality Venue Business of the Year

Beta Bar Sydney
Bitton
Milky Lane

Information and Communications Technology (ICT) Business of the Year

Crackerjack IT Solutions
Donesafe
ELMO Cloud HR & Payroll
Green Light
Insentra
iStaySafe
JCurve Solutions
Lawcadia
Powertec Telecommunications
ThoughtWare Australia

Manufacturing Business of the Year

Desert Shadow
Enduraclad International
Jehbco Silicone Specialists
Light & Glo. Designs
Nexba Beverages
Solar D
Tinka the Label
Uniquely Natural

Media, Marketing and Advertising Business of the Year

Benchmark Media and Entertainment
Brilliant Digital
Hello Social
Online Marketing Gurus
Pepper IT
Proof Communications
Smart Solutions
Taste Creative
Vamp
Zadro

Not-for-profit Business of the Year – NEW

Evolve Housing
My Wedding Wish
Realise Business
Sunrise Way
The Australian Camps Association
Water for a Village
Youngcare

Professional Services Business of the Year

Blackdot
i2C
Matchboard
Old Toongabbie Veterinary Clinic
Real Entrepreneur Mums
Rubik3
Teddington Legal
The Network
TQSolutions
Wholistic Financial Solutions

Property Business of the Year

Active Property Conveyancing
E-Fishient Property Solutions
Hendry
Metro Realty
Office Hub
Propertybuyer
Pure Property Investment – 2017 WINNER
Raine & Horne Double Bay
Scape Australia Management
Wholistic Financial Solutions

Retail Business of the Year

Arlo & Co
Beginning Boutique
Delissimo
Eternal Bridal
Ettitude
Gourmet Basket
Grace Loves Lace
MyDeal.com.au
New Aim
TDE

Start-up Business of the Year

Aquashield Bathrooms
Gavl
Happiness Co
Hedgehog Agency
Kee-moh Snacks
Macro Mike
SuperFastDiet
Tell Someone Who Cares
theright.fit
Trade Ledger

Trades Business of the Year

Cold Logic – 2017 winner
Gallant Plumbing
Glenco
Halo Constructions and Building Services
Install A Gadget
Kenner Electrics
Licensed To Chill
Main Industries
SAE Group
Service Heroes

Training and Education Business of the Year

Code Camp
Engage & Grow
First Home Buyer Buddy
KICKBrick
Liberate eLearning
PD Training
STEM Punks
TCP Training
The Ethics Centre – 2017 WINNER
The Financial Fox

Transport and Logistics Business of the Year

BrandLink
Car Next Door
Holloway Removals and Storage
Oz Limo Hire
Reef Group

Travel and Tourism Business of the Year

Ace Airport Parking
Aussie House Sitters
Beyond Travel
Eclipse Travel
L’Abode
Prestige Safaris
The Melbourne Shop by Lumbi

Wedding Business of the Year – NEW

Anna Campbell
Beta Bar Sydney
Bridal Blue by Amy Leigh Assaad
Carmen Hickey Photography
Celebrations By Alysia
Eternal Bridal
G&M Event Group
Grace Loves Lace
WedShed

Customer Service Experience of the Year

Ace Airport Parking
Andatech
Arlo & Co
Aussie House Sitters
Gallant Plumbing
Homesafe Solutions
Infinity Group Australia
Office Hub
Trade Risk
Victory Offices

Innovator of the Year

Crazy Might Work
H2coco
i=Change
Pulse
Shippit
Soar Aviation
Sustainable Focus
theright.fit
THR1VE
Treescape

Social Media Strategy of the Year – NEW

Go Mortgage
Milky Lane
Minus18
Muscle Nation
OLEOLOGY
Sydney Digital Marketing
TDE

Sustainability Program of the Year – NEW

ACE Clear Out Services
Car Next Door
Electra House
Evolve Housing
Folktribe
GreenBe
HFMA (Healthcare Financial Management Association)
i=Change
innovate360
SiSU Wellness

Workplace of the Year

Barefruit Marketing
Curve Securities
Green Light
Highview Accounting & Financial
JCurve Solutions
Positive Group
Richard Lloyd Accounting Recruitment
Rotor Studios
SMART Business Solutions
The Network

Finalists announced for Optus My Business Awards 2018
mybusiness logo
FROM THE WEB