Powered by MOMENTUM MEDIA
Receive the latest mybusiness newssign up
Winners announced for Optus My Business Awards 2018

Winners announced for Optus My Business Awards 2018

Optus My Business Awards 2018

The winners of this year’s Optus My Business Awards have been unveiled at a black tie event in Sydney. Here’s the full breakdown of this year’s victors.

Held at The Star on Friday night (9 November), around 800 people flocked to witness all the excitement and drama of the night and to witness this year’s winners be crowned best of the best.

Below is the full list of winners for each of the 36 categories as well as the finalists they were up against.

Thanks to everyone who attended and to our 2018 sponsors for their support: our primary partner Optus; gold partners Employsure, the Institute of Public Accountants and Managed; event partner LegalVision; and corporate partners Momentum Connect and Momentum Intelligence; and the brand behind the event, Momentum Media.

1. Information and Communications Technology (ICT) Business of the Year

Winner: Powertec Telecommunications

Finalists:
Crackerjack IT Solutions
Donesafe
ELMO Cloud HR & Payroll
Green Light
Insentra
iStaySafe
JCurve Solutions
Lawcadia
ThoughtWare Australia

2. Fintech Business of the Year

Winner: MoneyMe (also won the same category in 2017)

SPONSORED CONTENT

 

Finalists:
Airwallex
AtlasTrend
BGL Corporate Solutions
Curve Securities
Huddle Insurance
Moneycatcha
SocietyOne
Tic:Toc Home Loans
Wisr

3. Social Media Influencer of the Year

Winner: Christian Avant, Milky Lane

Finalists:
Elyse Knowles, c/o Three60 Management
Marcia Leone, NOT SO MUMSY
Tully Smyth, Young Blood Runs Wild
Katie Stevens, Minding Her Business

4. Social Media Strategy of the Year

Winner: Milky Lane

Finalists:
Go Mortgage
Minus18
Muscle Nation
OLEOLOGY
Sydney Digital Marketing
TDE

5. Not-for-profit Business of the Year

Winner: Sunrise Way

Finalists:
Evolve Housing
My Wedding Wish
Realise Business
The Australian Camps Association
Water for a Village
Youngcare

6. Property Business of the Year

Winner: Scape Australia Management

Finalists:
Active Property Conveyancing
E-Fishient Property Solutions
Hendry
Metro Realty
Office Hub
Propertybuyer
Pure Property Investment
Raine & Horne Double Bay
Wholistic Financial Solutions

7. Franchisor Business of the Year

Winner: Football Star Academy (also won the same category in 2017)

Finalists:
FIX ’N’ CHIPS
Integrity New Homes
KX Pilates
The Alternative Board

8. Retail Business of the Year

Winner: New Aim

Finalists:
Arlo & Co
Beginning Boutique
Delissimo
Eternal Bridal
Ettitude
Gourmet Basket
Grace Loves Lace
MyDeal.com.au
TDE

9. Export Business of the Year

Winner: FCT International

Finalists:
Engage & Grow
Ensitech
Patritti
Wines by Geoff Hardy

10. Transport and Logistics Business of the Year

Winner: BrandLink

Finalists:
Car Next Door
Holloway Removals and Storage
Oz Limo Hire
Reef Group

11. Finance Business of the Year

Winner: SMART Business Solutions

Finalists:
Dexterous Group
FBAA (Finance Brokers Association of Australia)
Finance One
Fitzpatrick Group
Go Mortgage
Healthy Business Finances
Highview Accounting & Financial
Modoras Financial Performance Solutions
Robinson Voss Partners

12. Start-up Business of the Year

Winner: SuperFastDiet

Finalists:
Aquashield Bathrooms
Gavl
Happiness Co
Hedgehog Agency
Kee-moh Snacks
Macro Mike
Tell Someone Who Cares
theright.fit
Trade Ledger

13. Media, Marketing and Advertising Business of the Year

Winner: Taste Creative

Finalists:
Benchmark Media and Entertainment
Brilliant Digital
Hello Social
Online Marketing Gurus
Pepper IT
Proof Communications
Smart Solutions
Vamp
Zadro

14. Fitness and Wellbeing Business of the Year

Winner: SiSU Wellness

Finalists:
Beyond Body
Body Beyond Birth
Fit Clinic
InnerOrigin
Lauren Simpson Fitness
Ms Tique
Muscle Nation
Sydney Centred Pilates
Tammy Hembrow Fitness

15. Cafe, Catering and Restaurant Business of the Year

Winner: The Shaggy Cow

Finalists:
Delissimo
Poetic Justice Cafe Gallery
Pokéd

16. Beauty Service Business of the Year

Winner: Zubias Threading

Finalists:
Faux Tanning Studio
HoneySpot Waxing and Beauty
LUXit

17. Health Services Business of the Year

Winner: Fuel Your Life

Finalists:
Avenue Dental
Boundlss
Brisbane Headache and Migraine Clinic
Elite Akademy
Medibio
Mustard Seed Podiatry
Samsara Health, Beauty & Fitness
Sydney Anxiety Clinic
Yandina Dental

18. Manufacturing Business of the Year

Winner: Enduraclad International

Finalists:
Desert Shadow
Jehbco Silicone Specialists
Light & Glo. Designs
Nexba Beverages
Solar D
Tinka the Label
Uniquely Natural

19. Trades Business of the Year

Winner: Glenco

Finalists:
Cold Logic
Gallant Plumbing
Halo Constructions and Building Services
Install A Gadget
Kenner Electrics
Licensed To Chill
Main Industries
SAE Group
Service Heroes

20. Energy Business of the Year

Winner: Evergen

Finalists:
Cold Logic
Licensed To Chill
SAE Group
Vivid Technology

21. Training and Education Business of the Year

Winner: Code Camp

Finalists:
Engage & Grow
First Home Buyer Buddy
KICKBrick
Liberate eLearning
PD Training
STEM Punks
TCP Training
The Ethics Centre
The Financial Fox

22. Hospitality Venue Business of the Year

Winner: Bitton

Finalists:
Beta Bar Sydney
Milky Lane

23. Innovator of the Year

Winner: Soar Aviation

Finalists:
Crazy Might Work
H2coco
i=Change
Pulse
Shippit
Sustainable Focus
theright.fit
THR1VE
Treescape

24. Young Business Leader of the Year

Winner: Henry Smith, Taste Creative

Finalists:
Alex Veljancevski, Eventus Financial
Alix O’Hara, Mashblox
Ashleigh Mcinnes, Papermill Media
Bernard Desmond, Feedback Finance
Chaz Prezident, Crowdfunding.com.au
James Aulsebrook, JCurve Solutions
Jemimah Ashleigh, JemimahAshleigh.com
Julian Pace, Happiness Co
Kate Massey, JCurve Solutions

25. Professional Services Business of the Year

Winner: Matchboard

Finalists:
Blackdot
i2C
Old Toongabbie Veterinary Clinic
Real Entrepreneur Mums
Rubik3
Teddington Legal
The Network
TQSolutions
Wholistic Financial Solutions

26. Sustainability Program of the Year

Winner: Evolve Housing

Finalists:
ACE Clear Out Services
Car Next Door
Electra House
Folktribe
GreenBe
HFMA (Healthcare Financial Management Association)
i=Change
innovate360
SiSU Wellness

27. Travel and Tourism Business of the Year

Winner: Beyond Travel

Finalists:
Ace Airport Parking
Aussie House Sitters
Eclipse Travel
L’Abode
Prestige Safaris
The Melbourne Shop by Lumbi

28. Defence Business of the Year

Winner: Quickstep

Finalists:
AeroPM
Anywise Consulting
Axiom
BlueZone Group
Cold Logic
HTA Group
Noetic Group
Ocean Software
Safran Helicopter Engines

29. Wedding Business of the Year

Winner: Eternal Bridal

Finalists:
Anna Campbell
Beta Bar Sydney
Bridal Blue by Amy Leigh Assaad
Carmen Hickey Photography
Celebrations By Alysia
G&M Event Group
Grace Loves Lace
WedShed

30. Home and Lifestyle Business of the Year

Winner: Aussie House Sitters

Finalists:
Arlo & Co
Ettitude
FIX ’N’ CHIPS
G.J. Gardner Homes
Jim’s Pool Care - South Lake
Lawson & Lovell Building Services
Service Heroes
Signature Gardens Retirement Resort

31. Indigenous Business Leader of the Year

Winner: Petina Tieman, Complete Business Solutions (QLD)

Finalists:
Dwayne Good, Inspire Travel Management
Liam Ridgeway, Ngakkan Nyaagu (NGNY)
Matthew Karakoulakis, AMK Law

32. Customer Service Experience of the Year

Winner: Aussie House Sitters

Finalists:
Ace Airport Parking
Andatech
Arlo & Co
Gallant Plumbing
Homesafe Solutions
Infinity Group Australia
Office Hub
Trade Risk
Victory Offices

33. Businesswoman of the Year

Winner: Jo-Ellen Burston, Inspiring Rare Birds

Finalists:
Andrea Galloway, Evolve Housing
Anna O’Dea, Agency Iceberg
Emma Hendry, Hendry
Jackie Dujmovic, Hover UAV
Karen Cantwell, iStaySafe
Kelly Quirk, Harrier Human Capital
Kristy Carr, Bubs Australia Limited
Nadia Hughes, SMART Business Solutions
Petina Tieman, Complete Business Solutions (QLD)

34. Business Leader of the Year

Winner: Anthony Nantes, Wisr

Finalists:
Bruce Hara, Enable Professional Services
Emma Hendry, Hendry
Grant Philipp, Office Hub
Kelly Quirk, Harrier Human Capital
Peter White, FBAA (Finance Brokers Association of Australia)
Ricardo Serrao, Raine & Horne Double Bay
Ronnie Altit, Insentra
Simon Creek, HHG Legal Group
Stephen Canning, JCurve Solutions

35. Workplace of the Year

Winner: Highview Accounting & Financial

Finalists:
Barefruit Marketing
Curve Securities
Green Light
JCurve Solutions
Positive Group
Richard Lloyd Accounting Recruitment
Rotor Studios
SMART Business Solutions
The Network

36. Business of the Year

Winner: Matchboard

(Winner is the business that achieves the highest single score out of all the individual business categories.)

Winners announced for Optus My Business Awards 2018
mybusiness logo
FROM THE WEB