Finalists revealed for the Optus My Business Awards 2017

Finalists revealed for the Optus My Business Awards 2017

A record number of finalists have been revealed for this year’s Optus My Business Awards, ensuring the SME community’s night of nights will be bigger than ever this year!

Hundreds of businesses across Australia have submitted their nominations for 27 categories. Judges were blown away by the calibre of many of the entries, demonstrating exceptional business leadership, impressive innovations and unwavering commitment to their respective industries and customers.

Of course not everyone can make it through to the next stage – check out who is in the running in our full list of finalists below.

Judging will now commence straight away with a select group of leaders in business and industry, taking on the difficult task of selecting winners for each category. These winners will then automatically be included as finalists for the coveted My Business – Business of the Year award.

Winners will be announced at a black-tie dinner on Friday, 10 November 2017, at the luxurious The Westin Sydney, with major sponsors including Optus, Kwik Kopy, Qantas Business Rewards and Momentum Intelligence.

Tickets are on sale now, click here to book yours today. 

SPONSORED CONTENT


Congratulations to all of our 2017 finalists and thank you to everyone who sent in their submission!

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Business Leader of the Year

Stephen Canning, JCurve Solutions
Douglas Driscoll, Starr Partners
Victoria Kluth, Araza
Michael Lavilles, Beyond Travel Group
Mark Lim, Magnetic Alliance
David McLean, Hubbed
Andrew Murray, Curve Securities
Sean Senvirtne, MyDeal.com.au
Ryan Steyn, Empower Construction
Peter White, Finance Brokers Association of Australia (FBAA)


Businesswoman of the Year

Karen Cantwell, iStaySafe
Diem Fuggersberger, Berger Ingredients / Coco & Lucas' Kitchen
Pippa Hanson, The Sports Injury Clinic
Victoria Kluth, Araza
Jodie McGregor, Jodie McGregor Flowers
Annabel McGuire, Gripfast Consulting
Leanne Pilkington, Laing+Simmons Corporation
Rachel Power, Waterfalls Cafe & Gallery
Shannon Smit SMART Business Solutions
Daniele Tanner, Connected Colleges Pty Ltd trading as Social Media College


Young Business Leader of the Year

Larry Diamond, zipMoney
Jennifer Lam, The Bamboo Garden Marketing & PR
Sebastian JW Lee, Eternal Bridal
Anthony Lieu, LegalVision
Aamir Qutub, Enterprise Monkey
Dylan Salotti, Divitis Finance
Martin Sharman, The Network
Mandeep Sodhi, HashChing
Ryan Steyn, Empower Construction
Mitchell Zadow, Sharrock Pitman Legal

COMPANY AWARDS

Corporate Social Responsibility Program of the Year 

Cashrewards
Koguis
Laser Plumbing and Electrical
Starr Partners
Yaru Water

Customer Service Experience of the Year

Andatech
Arlo & Co
ATB Partners
Elite Akademy Sports Medicine
Infinity Group Australia
Instrument Choice
LegalVision
Modoras Financial Performance Solutions
Poetic Justice Cafe Gallery
Trade Risk

Export Business of the Year

aussieBum
b.box for kids
Engage & Grow
G & M Cosmetics Australia
G Patritti & Co
Wines by Geoff Hardy

Finance Business of the Year

Atelier Wealth
Collins SBA
Divitis Finance
Executive Wealth Partners
Healthy Business Finances
Leading Advice
Maddern Financial Advisers
MEDIQ
SMART Financial Planning for Life
zipMoney

Fintech Business of the Year

Curve Securities
ezyCollect
Maestrano
MAUS Business Systems
MoneyMe Financial Group
NowInfinity
Practice Ignition
SelfWealth
Sniip
zipMoney

Franchise Business of the Year

Arrive On Time
Football Star Academy
Supercheap Storage
The Alternative Board
Vision Personal Training

Health and Wellbeing Business of the Year

Bay Active Physio
Beyond 32 Dental
Body Beyond Birth
Elite Akademy Sports Medicine
ENT Specialists
Group Homes Australia
Little Innoscents
Mylexa
The Sports Injury Clinic
Total Beauty & Health

Hospitality Business of the Year

Bitton
Menulog
Poetic Justice Cafe Gallery

Information and Communications Technology (ICT) Business of the Year

Araza
Avaza Software
Crackerjack IT Solutions
eMarket Experts
Enable Professional Services
Green Light
iStaySafe
JCurve Solutions
Maestrano
MAUS Business Systems

Innovator of the Year

Australian K-9 Detection Unit
Collins SBA
iStaySafe
Makinex Construction Products
Pocketbook Australia
Practice Ignition
Smarter Business Processes
Solar D Skincare
theright.fit
Vaxine

Manufacturing Business of the Year

Caramelicious
Nicholas Furniture
Plasteel SA
Solar D Skincare

Media Marketing and Advertising Business of the Year

Cashrewards
Head On Foundation
Marketing Temps - Matchbox Business
Monaro Media Group
Online Marketing Gurus
Publicity Genie
Studio Culture
Supple Solutions
The Bamboo Garden Marketing & PR
theright.fit

Online Retailer of the Year

Arlo & Co
CoziGo - Sleep on the Go
Menulog
MyDeal.com.au
www.mybottleshop.com.au

Personal and Business Services Provider of the Year

Eternal Bridal
Executive Wealth Partners
Experimentum
Guys Grooming
Lawson Elliott Recruitment
saveu.com.au
Total Beauty and Health

Professional Services Business of the Year

ATB Partners
Dalcorp Accounting Services
Dexterous Group
MEDIQ
Sharrock Pitman Legal
SMART Business Solutions
Source Legal
Sustainable Focus
The Network
Wholistic Financial Solutions

Property Business of the Year

Active Property Conveyancing
Century 21 Armstrong-Smith
Cohen Handler
Foresite Planning & Bushfire Consultants
Haigs Builder Brokers
Propertybuyer
Pure Property Investment
Tracy Yap Realty
Wholistic Financial Solutions
Wiseberry Heritage

Retail Business of the Year

Eternal Bridal
Jodie McGregor Flowers
Sheets on the Line
Solar 4 RVs
Timezone Australia
Total Beauty and Health
United Solar Energy

Start-Up Business of the Year

AirPhysio
Bare Naked Bowls
Coco & Lucas' Kitchen
CoziGo - Sleep on the Go
Eliza Archery
Haigs Builder Brokers
Mustard Seed Podiatry
Refresh Mobile Car Detailing - Refresh Valet
Smileyscope
Whispli

Trades Business of the Year

Arrive On Time
Ausmade Joinery
Cold Logic
Delco Developments
Empower Construction
Gold Coast Barges T/A Canal Wall Doctor
Main Industries
PW & TJ Barnes Plumbing Services
Service Heroes
Urban Vision Group

Training and Education Provider of the Year

Academy Of Resilience
Finance Brokers Association of Australia (FBAA)
PD Training
Road Scholars Training
TCP Training
The Ethics Centre
The National Institute of Dramatic Art (NIDA)
UAVAIR

Transport and Logistics Business of the Year

HUBBED
Go People
Manly Car & Truck Rentals
Ontime Delivery Solutions
Ryan Bricks and Transport

Travel and Tourism

Any Boat
Beyond Travel Group
BHS Boat Hire Sydney
Platinum Apartments
Prestige Safaris

Wholesale Business of the Year

CoziGo - Sleep on the Go
Rhino 4x4 Australia
Salondepot

Workplace of the Year

Collins SBA
Curve Securities
Gripfast Consulting
JCurve Solutions
Magnetic Alliance
MoneyMe Financial Group
PKL Recruitment
SMART Business Solutions
SponsoredLinX
The Network

 

Finalists revealed for the Optus My Business Awards 2017
mybusiness logo

Related Articles

promoted stories